Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

Australia Day & Queen's Birthday Honours Lists


Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Dr Edward Anthony Parkes AO ('46)

Honoured in 2019 for distinguished service to conservation and the environment through the restoration of subtropical rainforest in northern New South Wales.

Mr Peter Christopher Shelley AO ('62)

Honoured in 2017 for distinguished service to business, particularly through contributions to the Tasmanian aquaculture industry, to Australia-Japan relations, to professional associations, and to the community.

Hon Pierre William Slicer AO ('61)

Honoured in 2015 for distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, nationally and in the Pacific, to social justice and policy reform as a civil libertarian, and to the legal profession.

Professor Peter William Newman AO ('63)

Honoured in 2014 for distinguished service to science education as an academic and researcher, through contributions to urban design and transport sustainability, and to the community.

Dr Stephen John Gumley AO ('74)

Honoured in 2010 For service to public sector management, particularly through leadership of the Defence Materiel Organisation, and the development and implementation of significant reforms in procurement and sustainment of military equipment.

Dr Robert Frederick Clifford AO ('61)

Honoured in 1995 in recognition of service to the shipbuilding industry, particularly through the development and design of high speed catamarans

Professor Ainslie Glenister Sheil AO ('44)

Honoured in 1992 for service to the field of surgery, particularly in clinical and research organ transplantation

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Mr Nicholas Richard Heyward AM ('71)

Honoured in 2022 for significant service to the arts, and to orchestra leadership.

Mr Thomas James Frick AM ('63)

Honoured in 2022 for significant service to engineering, to professional societies, and to the community.

Mr Richard Ashton Warner AM ('65)

Honoured in 2020 for significant service to agricultural research and development.

Mr Graeme Bernard Lynch AM ('69)

Honoured in 2019 for significant service to community health through a range of roles, and to the Tasmanian wine industry.

Dr Anthony James Radford AM ('53)

Honoured in 2019 for significant service to medicine, to medical education, and to global health.

Professor John Burville Biggs AM ('52)

Honoured in 2017 for significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the fields of curriculum development and assessment.

Dr Timothy Michael Cooper AM ('71)

Honoured in 2016 for significant service to medicine in the field of plastic and reconstructive surgery as a clinician, and to professional medical associations.

Prof Michael MacLaren Bryden AM ('55)

Honoured in 2014 for significant service to veterinary science, and to education, particularly in the field of animal anatomy, as an academic and researcher.

The late Mr William Michael Hodgman AM QC ('55)

Honoured in 2010 for service to politics through the Parliaments of Australia and Tasmania, and to the community through a range of ex-service, charitable, sporting and multicultural organisations.

Mr Steve Lyndon Smith AM ('76)

Honoured in 2010 for exceptional service as the Commander Joint Headquarters Transition Team Iraq, Assistant Commander of the 1st Division and Commander 9th Brigade.

The late Mr Geoffrey Ashton-Jones AM ('39)

Honoured in 2000 for service to primary industry, particularly through boards and councils promoting and governing the industry, to local government and to the community.

Dr Robert Henry AM ('54)

Honoured in 1998 for service to international aid through the Australian Red Cross Society and to medicine

Mr Andrew Garrington Kemp AM ('54)

Honoured in 1998 for service to business and commerce and to the community

The late Mr John Paul Morris AM ('49)

Honoured in 1996 for service to the law, particularly as inaugural Chief Magistrate of Tasmania from 1987 until 1994, and to the community, particularly through the Tasmanian Council of Social Service

The late Dr Michael Chas Courtney AM ('48)

Honoured in 1995 in recognition of service to the community and journalism

The late Dr Nigel Drury Abbott AM ('38)

Honoured in 1994 for service to the community, particularly through local government and to the Tasmanian Parliament.

Mr Timothy Gibson Bowden AM ('54)

Honoured in 1994 in recognition of service to broadcasting

The late Mr Gerald Page-Hanify AM ('49)

Honoured in 1994 for service to the telecommunications industry

Mr Eustace Allan Cameron AM ('46)

Honoured in 1993 in recognition of service to the wool industry and to the Tasmanian Rural Industry Training Board

The late Mr Kenneth William Shugg AM ('43)

Honoured in 1991 for service to architecture

The late Mr Noel John Ruddock AM ('43)

Honoured in 1989 for service to athletics administration

The late Mr Geoffrey Thomas Stilwell AM ('48)

Honoured in 1988 for service to education and the State Library of Tasmania

The late Mr Roy William Pugh AM ('45)

Honoured in 1986 for service to the community

Mr John Richard J Clark AM ('50)

Honoured in 1981 in recognition of service to the theatre

The late Mr John Noel Elliston AM ('39)

Honoured in 1981 in recognition of service to the mining industry

The late Mr Paul Desmond Lipscombe AM ('53)

Honoured in 1981 for service to the Australian Army Aviation Corps

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Mr Steven Lyndon Smith AM CSC ('76)

Honoured in 2001 for outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 12th/40th Battalion, The Royal Tasmania Regiment.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Peter Rex Conway PSM ('64)

Honoured in 2014 for outstanding public service to the community of Tasmania for exceptional work in the drafting of the State's legislation.

Mr Richard Anthony Rowe PSM ('63)

Honoured in 2003 for outstanding public service through sustained contributions to advancing Australias interests in complex areas of international law, including the Law of the Sea, Antarctic issues and the International Criminal Court.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Commander Robert Blackwood APM ('95)

Honoured in 2022.


Emergency Services Medal (ESM)

Mr Michael Hansen Street ESM ('68)

Honoured in 2010

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Bruce Levet OAM ('74)

Honoured in 2019 for service to the law in New South Wales.

Mr Brent Aris Palfreyman OAM ('62)

Honoured in 2017 for service to cricket in Tasmania.

Mr Brett Andrew Hooper OAM ('82)

Honoured in 2015 for meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the field of technical excellence in the development and sustainment of the E-7A Airborne Early Warning and Control aircraft and the KC 30A Multi Role Tanker Transport aircraft capabilities.

The late Mr Adrian Gibson OAM ('53)

Honoured in 2014 for service to the arts, to agriculture, and to the Parliament of Australia.

Mr Archibald Craig Johnston OAM ('49)

Honoured in 2013 for service to local government, and to the community of Glamorgan.

Mr Anthony Edward Bisdee OAM ('62)

Honoured in 2009 for service to local government, and to the community of the Southern Midlands.

Mr David Murray Skinner OAM ('50)

Honoured in 2007 for service to the agricultural show movement, and to the community through Lions International.

Mr Richard George Bowden OAM ('51)

Honoured in 2006 for service to local government and to the community of the Central Highlands through a range of primary industry and conservation groups.

Mr John Leslie Jones OAM ('57)

Honoured in 2006 for service to the transport industry in Tasmania and to the community of the Southern Midlands.

Mr John Rupert Shoobridge OAM ('62)

Honoured in 2004 for service to the communities of the Derwent Valley and Central Highlands.

The late Mr Lindsay Dinham Crawford OAM ('44)

Honoured in 2001 for service to the community, particularly through the Youth Hostels Association in Victoria.

Rev Robert Anthony Legg OAM ('57)

Honoured in 2001 for service to the Anglican Church in Tasmania and to the community, particularly the welfare of children

The late Mr Edward Vincent Terry OAM ('42)

Honoured in 2001 for service to the community, particularly through the 'Yarns' community artwork project, and to agricultural organisations.

The late Mr Eric B Valentine OAM ('42)

Honoured in 1999 for service to the community in the field of surveying and land use planning, through the Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, and to motor sports

Mr Roger S Valentine OAM ('50)

Honoured in 1997 for service to the community through honorary appointments and in the area of public administration

The late Mr Jack Lindsay Kile OAM ('41)

Honoured in 1996 for service to local government and to the community.

Mr Roger Vere McNeice OAM ('62)

Honoured in 1996 for service to the community and community history as founder of the Tasmanian Numismatic Society and as a member of fire brigades recording and publishing related histories

The late Mr Ian Keith Downie OAM ('44)

Honoured in 1994 in recognition of service to the community and local government

The late Mr John Kennedy OAM ('30)

Honoured in 1993 for service to the community.

The late Dr Peter Charles Brothers OAM ('47)

Honoured in 1992 in recognition of service to dentistry through the Australian Dental Association

The late Mr Eric Stanley Valentine OAM ('35)

Honoured in 1990 for service to swimming

The late Mr Brian John Aherne OAM ('49)

Honoured in 1989 in recognition of service to the community, particularly through the Australian Bicentennial celebrations

Order of the British Empire (CBE)

The late Mr Lawrie G Murdoch CBE ('28)

Honoured in 1985

The late Mr John Edward Marriott CBE ('31)

Honoured in 1976

The late Mr John Bruce Piggott CBE ('29)

Honoured in 1962

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

The late Mr Geoffrey Lambert Hudson OBE ('36)

Honoured in 1983

The late Dr Rodney James Hudson OBE ('32)

Honoured in 1980 in recognition of service to community health

The late Mr William Clark Hodgman OBE QC ('27)

Honoured in 1979

The late Mr Charles Ades Page OBE ('25)

Honoured in 1976

The late Mr Russell George Piggott OBE ('29)

Honoured in 1971

The late Mr Arthur Stevens OBE ('34)

Honoured in 1966

Brigadier Derek Granville Sharp OBE ('37)

Honoured in 1953

This website is powered by
ToucanTech