Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

Privacy

The Hutchins School maintains a database of Hutchins Old Boys and other friends in order to stay in touch with our community and keep you updated with news, events, careers initiatives and fundraising activities.
 
Some of our database (but not all) choose to join our online community by registering on this website and creating an online profile. In both instances (individuals with offline database records and individuals with online profiles), we collect and store personal information (or “data”) about you. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this Policy sets out what information we collect about you, where and how we use (“process”) it.
 
We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes, we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.
 
If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information, please contact The Hutchins School Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@hutchins.tas.edu.au.
 
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent Australian legislation covering data protection, the Data Controller is The Hutchins School.
 
What type of personal information we collect
 
The information we have about you depends on where we collect it, but may include:
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Photographs
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Family relationships
  • Year that you left Hutchins
  • Higher education and work details
  • Participation in our events, emails, competitions, surveys and other activities
  • Donations made to The Hutchins School
  • Geo-location data (your geographical location based on your IP address)
  • Logins and activity on the website
  • A record of payments made via the website (but we do not store your credit/ debit card details as these are processed securely externally by a third-party payment provider) which could include event tickets, shop purchases or online donations
  • Consent options and communication preferences
  • Content (such as announcements, stories, photos, documents, comments, events, jobs) that you post on this website or provide to us by other means
  • Messages that you send to other community members via the direct messaging system when logged in to this website
 
Where we collect information from
 
We collect personal information when you:
  • visit this website;
  • create or update your online profile;
  • post content on to this website or other websites and social media sites managed by The Hutchins School;
  • take part in an event;
  • attend a meeting with us and provide us with information;
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • open an email sent from this website;
  • send a message via the direct messaging system on this website; and
  • leave The Hutchins School and we transfer some basic details about you from the main student database into our alumni database.
  
How we use your information
 
We will use your personal information in several ways, always with a legal basis for processing your data. These may include:
  • providing you with the information or updates that you have asked for;
  • sending you communications (only with your consent) that may be of interest, including invites to events, newsletters and fundraising campaigns;
  • seeking your views on the services or activities we carry out, so that we can make improvements;
  • updating our database records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • analysing your engagement with our website and other content to help us improve our services for you; and
  • running our mentoring program/club activities/reunion events/sports fixtures.

Our legal basis for processing your information
 
The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:
  • You have given us your consent for the information to be used
  • It is necessary for us to hold and use your information to carry out our obligations under an agreed contract with you
  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests to hold and use your information and we are not impacting your privacy by doing so
  
Updating your consent preferences
 
If you have an online profile on this website you can update your consent options by logging-in and clicking on “My Settings” in your profile.  Scroll down to find your ‘Consent options’ where you will see a list of consents and the options “opt-in”, “opt-out” and “unspecified”.
 
Via ‘My Settings’ you can also choose to hide your profile from Google, limit access to your profile so that it’s only viewable to your connections and adjust some of the automatic notifications that you receive from this website.  Please note that your name (but not full profile) may appear in various places around the community website, such as a ‘Recent Joiners’ box and in ‘Search’ results irrespective of the privacy settings you have selected. 
 
If we are using consent as our legal basis for processing your data, we must have an explicit “opt-in” from you for this specific type of processing.
 
If we are using legitimate interests as our legal basis for processing your data, we will process your data responsibly in a way that you would reasonably expect, and you can opt-out at any stage.
 
If you click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of one of our emails sent you will be automatically opted-out of these types of email communications in the future.
 
If you want to contact us about your consent preferences please contact our Toucan administrator at Hutchins via email: toucanadmin@hutchins.tas.edu.au
 
How we keep your information safe
 
We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.
 
We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our approved employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained in data management.  
 
If you have an online profile for this website you are responsible for keeping your login details (email and password) confidential and we ask that you do not share your password with anyone.
 
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So, whilst we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.
 
Who has access to your information?
  • Third parties if we run an event in conjunction with them. We will let you know how your data is used when you register for any event
  • Web hosting, email hosting, analytics and search engine providers that enable us to run our community database and improve our website and its use
  • Third parties in connection with restructuring or reorganisation of our operations, for example if we merge with another business. In such event, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights will be protected by the third party
 
Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.
 
Keeping your information up to date
 
Please let us know if your contact details change. Online members can update their details directly by logging-in to the website and clicking on ‘My Settings’ under your profile.  You can also update your details by contacting us at HSOBA@hutchins.tas.edu.au.
 
Cookies
 
Some information and data may be automatically collected through cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files employed on the website to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the user-experience we provide for our website visitors.
 
The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the website, but that for all others we need your permission to do so.
 
The list below explains the cookies we use and why:
Cookie Description Name Purpose
Session Cookie Hutchins_Member_Code
Hutchins_PyroCMS
Used to remember you as you travel from page to page in a single session (without leaving the website) in order to provide a continuous and unified experience
Functional Cookie Hutchins_Identify Used to remember your login details when you return to the website after previously logging out, by storing them in your browser. This cookie is turned off by default and is only activated when you select the ‘Remember Me’ check box during login.
 
Opting out of cookies
 
If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you should be able to turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so.  Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your computer or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.
 
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
How long we keep your information for
 
We will hold your personal information, Unless you contact us to request removal from our database.

Your rights
 
You have the right to request details of how we use your personal information through making a subject access request.  Such requests must be made in writing by contacting The Hutchins School Privacy Officer – privacyofficer@hutchins.tas.edu.au
 
You also have the following rights:
  • to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • to erasure of your information (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information;
  • to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (the “right to portability”);
  • in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
All these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions.  To exercise any of these rights, you should contact [details] at the above address.
 
If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can contact:
The Hutchins School Privacy Officer
Telephone: 6221 4200
Email: privacyofficer@hutchins.tas.edu.au
Postal Address: PO Box 254, Sandy Bay 7006
 
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the Privacy Officer’s investigation or we have not replied to you within a reasonable time, then you can raise your concern with:
 
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.com.au
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Online: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint

 
----------------------------------------
 
This Policy was last updated in March 2020.
 
This website is powered by
ToucanTech